Historical Results

Year Venue Event Open Womens Veterans Grand Masters Masters Seniors New Age Juniors Cadets
1984 Cape Town South Africa WT John Christensen Australia John McLeod South Africa
1986 Diamond Head Hawaii WT John Christensen Australia Tracey Sassen South Africa John McLeod South Africa Andrew Derrick Australia
1988 Yamba Australia WC John Christensen Australia Karen Cambell Australia Phil Avalon Australia Kevin Marshall Australia Rees Duncan Australia
1989 Cornwall England WT Rees Duncan Australia Tracey Sassen South Africa Trevor Moffat Australia Ron Ackerman South Africa Alistair McLeod South Africa
1990 Huntington Beach USA WC Stewart Lawson Australia Natalee Furhmann Australia Greg Bond USA Roger Buck Australia Neil Gowthorpe NZ
1991 Gold Coast Australia WT Rees Duncan Australia Natalee Furhmann Australia Doug Holliday Australia Roger Buck Australia Rees Duncan Australia
1992 La Torche France WC Craig Harbern South Africa Natalee Furhmann Australia Paul Reading Jersey CI John Bouteloup Jersey CI Anthony Jackson GB
1993 Nahoon Reef South Africa WT John Christensen Australia Lisa Ryan Australia Willy Graser South Africa Mike Fourie South Africa Adrian Voss South Africa
1994 Gore Bay NZ WC Neil Decker Australia Lisa Ryan Australia Kevin Marshall Australia Roger Buck Australia Michael Orsmond South Africa
1995 Lacanau France WT Michael Orsmond South Africa Lisa Ryan Australia Michael Johnston Australia Francios Fondeviole France Mathieu Babarit France
1996 Durban South Africa WT Munro Kendrick South Africa Lisa Ryan Australia John McLeod South Africa Kola Le Roux South Africa Mark Packham South Africa Malan Calitz South Africa Ryan Griffiths South Africa
1997 Gold Coast Australia WT John Christensen Australia Lisa Ryan Australia Gary Ross Australia Neil Decker Australia Justin Parry South Africa
1998 Cornwell England WT Manu Gendron France Marie Gueguen France Bob Twitty UK Steve Cox UK Robert Poutney UK Jean Phillippe Willaume France
1999 Florian- opolis Brazil WT Nick Boon Australia Caroline Angibaud France Joe Whitley Australia Mick Johnson Australia Sylvan Pladys France Francios Lesuisse France
2000 Jeffrey's Bay South Africa WT Nicki Carstens South Africa Caroline Angibaud France Willy Graser South Africa Kola Le Roux South Africa Nicki Carstens South Africa Shaun Holmes South Africa
2001 Bakio Spain WT Darren Kearns Australia Caroline Angibaud France Bruce Richards Australia Louis Abando Spain Dave Mitchell NZ Gerry Buckley Australia
2002 Gold Coast Australia WT Dave Dinning Australia Tracey Sassen South Africa John Strybis Australia Bruce Radnidge Australia James Timperley Australia Matt Caldwell Australia Danny Hall Australia Shannon Radnidge Australia
2003 Guada- loupe WT Mathieu Babarit France Caroline Angibaud France Kevin Marshall Australia Carl Coombes UK Darren Kearns Australia Dave Dinning Australia Renan Leloutre France
2004 Florian- opolis Brazil WT Neil Decker Australia Caroline Angibaud France Ron Ackerman South Africa Keiran Davies UK Paul O'Donnell Australia Mathieu Babarit France Chris Davois France Bertus Visser South Africa
2006 Durban South Africa WT Mathieu Babarit France Caroline Angibaud France Kola Le Roux South Africa Neil Decker Australia Grant Kendrick South Africa Mathieu Babarit France Lionel Angibaud France Max Echoff South Africa
2007 Gisborne NZ WT Rees Duncan Australia Caroline Angibaud France Basil Repa Australia Steve Gibbs NZ Neil Decker Australia Luke Herman Australia Ben John Australia Lionel Angibaud France
2009 Emerald Beach Australia WT Rees Duncan Australia Caroline Angibaud France Graham Roberts Australia Bill Cambell Australia Lance Milnes Australia Rees Duncan Australia Andre Burger South Africa Virgile Humbert France Ruan Brand South Africa
2011 Santa Cruz Portugal WT Virgile Humbert France Sandra Pienaar South Africa Willy Graser South Africa Charles Duplessis South Africa Stephen Farthing Australia Rees Duncan Australia Mael Divialle France Pablo Arrouays France Maxime Gaborit France
2013 Santa Cruz Portugal WC Maxime Gaborit France Lucy Garbutt UK Jackie Dillon Australia Kieran Davies   UK James Hawker UK Sam Jones   UK Maxime Gaborit France Gil Melo Portugal
2014 Durban South Africa WT Renan Leloutre France Sandra Pienaar South Africa Willy Graser South Africa Kieran Davies UK Ian McLeod South Africa Mathieu Babarit France Clement Guilbert France Nathan LeBars France
2014 Santa Cruz Portugal WC Maxime Gaborit France Jackie Dillon Australia Marty McCann Nth Ireland Adam Harvey Jersey Maxime Gaborit France Gil Melo Portugal
2015 Santa Cruz Portugal WC Clement Guilbert France Jackie Dillon Australia Kieran Davies UK Marty McCann Nth Ireland Gerald McGlinchey Nth Ireland Virgile Humbert France Maxime Gaborit France Diogo Melo Portugal

*WT – World Title

*WC – WWSA sanctioned world cup event